Cookie Notice

Last Update: November 25th, 2022

COFOMO COOKIE NOTICE

1.              Introduction

The terms and expressions in capitals which are not otherwise defined have the meaning given to them in Section 2.

COFOMO INC. (“Cofomo,” “us” or “our”) intends to process the information it collects legally and transparently.

Cofomo has written this Cookie notice (the “Notice”) to describe the use it makes of Cookies and information it collects and stores when you visit our Website https://www.cofomo.com (the “Website” or the “Service”).

2.              Definitions

Cookies” are files containing an identifier (a series of letters and numbers) sent by a Web server to a Web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies are “persistent” when they are stored by a Web browser and remain valid until their scheduled expiry date, unless they are deleted by the user before that date. Cookies are called “temporary” when they expire at the end of a user’s browsing session. Even if cookies do not generally contain information personally identifying a user, Personal Information which Cofomo retains about you may be connected to the information contained in the cookies or obtained from them.

Person Concerned” or “You” means any identified or identifiable person about whom Cofomo collects Personal Information through the Website.

Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, excluding information that is not considered to be Personal Information under Privacy Laws. For more certainty, an “identifiable natural person” is a physical person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Privacy Laws” means all applicable laws governing the processing of Personal Information, including the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, S.Q., ch. P-39.1, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, ch. C‑5, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, the Federal Data Protection Act of June 19, 1992 (Switzerland), the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC  as incorporated into UK law under the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and as amended by the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc)(EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc)(EU Exit) Regulations 2020, as well as regulations, interpretation bulletins, notices and decisions of their related enforcement organizations.

3.              COOKIES WE USE

3.1 

Types of Cookies.

 We use Cookies for the following purposes:

a)             Authentication – We use Cookies from “Heroshop” to identify you when you consult and visit our Website.

b)             Terms of use – We use Cookies from “Heroshop” to record when a Website visitor as seen the Terms of Use

c)              Personalization – We use “Heroshop” to store information about your preferences and to allow us to tailor the Service according to your needs.

d)             Advertising – We use Cookies from “Pelmorex”, “Trade Desk” and “Google Adwords” to manage Cofomo’s brand visibility, to make advertising more appealing, targeted and effective. We use these Cookies to conduct advertising campaigns, bot on our Website and on other sites.

e)             Remarketing – We use Cookies from “Pelmorex”, “Trade Desk” and “Google Adwords” for remarketing purposes.

f)               Analysis – We use Cookies from “Google Analytics” to analyze use of our Website and its performance.

Please note that if you refuse to allow us to use Cookies when you browse the Website, we will still use a Cookie so that the next time you visit the Website, it can remember your choice.

4.              COOKIES USED BY OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS

Our service providers use Cookies which may be stored on your computer or device when you navigate our Website.

4.1           Service Providers. We expressly use the following suppliers in connection with the Service which act as subcontractors:

a)             Pelmorex (905-829-1159);

b)             Google Adwords (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=fr);

c)              FutureShop (1-877-733-6633); and

d)             Trade Desk (https://www.thetradedesk.com/us/website-privacy-policy).

4.2           Analytics Service Providers. We use Google Analytics as the Website use analysis tool. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information about Website use. Information collected is used to make reports about the use of our Website. The Google Analytics protection of privacy policy may be accessed at the following address: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en.

4.3           Specific Information on Google. Google Analytics and its advertising features use Cookies to analyze usage patterns and may collect information about your use of the Website, including your IP address. More information on Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008. and more information about the use of Cookies by the advertising features of Google Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en&ref_topic=6089781&visit_id=637025130290950161-2203276537&rd=1.

We refer you to sections 5.1 and 5.3 of this Notice regarding how you can disable Google Analytics' advertising features. We further encourage you to use the Google Analytics Web Opt-out Add-on for this purpose, which you can download here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

5.              MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES

5.1           On our Website. You can Opt-out of Cookies by clicking here.

5.2           External Sources of Information Regarding Cookies.

 You may block receipt of third-party Cookies used to send you personalized publicity based on your interests by logging onto the following websites: www.aboutads.info/choices/ or https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

5.3           Using Your Browser.

 Most browsers allow you to refuse to receive Cookies and to delete them. Each browser and each version operate differently. You may however obtain up-to-date information about how to block and delete Cookies using these links:

a)             https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en (Chrome);

b)             https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop;

c)              https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

d)             https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

e)             https://support.apple.com/en-ca/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

f)               https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

5.4           Effects.

 Blocking access to all Cookies will detract from the quality of use of several websites. If you refuse the use of all Cookies, you will not be able to use all the functionalities of the Website.

6.              OUR CONTACT DETAILS

The Website is owned and operated by Cofomo.

Cofomo has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer (the “CPO”) who ensures that Cofomo complies with privacy legislation.

a)             Contact details of the Cofomo Chief Privacy Officer in charge of processing privacy information:

COFOMO INC.

1000, de la Gauchetière Street West, Suite 1500
Montreal, (Quebec) H3B 4W5
Canada

Phone: +1 514 866 0039
Email: vieprivee@cofomo.com

b)             CPO Contact Details:

Alain Plante
Privacy Officer
1000, De La Gauchetière W., office 1500
Montréal (Québec) H3B 4W5

Phone: +1 514 866-0039
Email: vieprivee@cofomo.com

Please contact the Cofomo CPO using the contact details given above for any questions about the use we make of cookies on the Website.

7.              UPDATE AND REVIEW

7.1           Applicable Version.

 The Notice is in force on the first day mentioned at the beginning of said Notice and it replaces any previous versions. A history of the versions of this Notice may be obtained on request from the CPO. The collection, use, disclosure and any other processing of the Personal Information of a Person Concerned by Cofomo are governed pursuant to the version of the Notice which is in force at that time.

7.2           Amendments to the Notice.

 Privacy Laws are constantly amended and accordingly, this Notice may also be amended by Cofomo from time to time at its entire discretion. When we make amendments, we will post them on this page for a certain time to draw your attention to them, as well as posting a notice on the Website homepage to the effect that this Notice has been amended. If such amendments are substantial or require your consent, we will also notify you by email if we have your email address.